Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and make use of personal information. The following outlines our Privacy Policy. When accessing and registering on our Website, Moodlemoot.ie will learn certain information about you during your visit.

Moodlemoot.ie is the organiser of the MoodleMoot.ie conference, being held in Edinburgh 2014. If you have any questions regarding this Policy, or your dealings with our web site, please contact us.

Moodlemoot.ie will use your registration information to enrol you to the Moodlemoot.ie conference site. Once enrolled you will be able to view other profiles, and they will be able to view yours, this is for pre and post-conferance communication between all attendees. If you wish to hide your email from other users, you can do this by editing your Moodlemoot.ie profile.

Email is not recognized as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, we request that you do not send private information to us by email. However, doing so is allowed, but at your own risk. Some of the information you may enter on our Web site may be transmitted securely via a secure medium known as Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL. Credit Card information is never transmitted via email.

Moodlemoot.ie may use software programs to create summary statistics, which are used for such purposes as assessing the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, what information is of most and least interest, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problem areas.

For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, Moodlemoot.ie uses software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

Under the Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003, you may request a copy of your personal data being held by Moodlemoot.ie. This Subject Access Request should be in writing to Gavin Henrick, at LEARNING TECHNOLOGY SERVICES, Suite Number 1167, Fitzwilliam Business Centre, 77 Sir John Rogersons Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland. You will be charged a fee of €6.35 which should accompany your request which will be procesed within 40 calendar days.

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time with or without notice. However, please be assured that if the Privacy Policy changes in the future, we will not use the personal information you have submitted to us under this Privacy Policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this Privacy Policy, without your prior consent.

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

If you have any questions regarding this Policy, or your dealings with our web site, please contact us.

Broadly speaking, we use personal information for purposes of administering our business activities, providing customer service and making available other items and services to our customers and prospective customers. MoodleMoot.ie will not obtain personally-identifying information about you when you visit our site, unless you choose to provide such information to us, nor will such information be sold or otherwise transferred to unaffiliated third parties without the approval of the user at the time of collection.

We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights.

Children are not eligible to use our web site and services and we ask that minors (under the age of 13) do not submit any personal information to us. If you are a minor, you can use this site only in conjunction with permission and guidance from your parents or guardians.

Similar to other community Web sites, our Web site utilizes a standard technology called “cookies” (see explanation below, “What Are Cookies?”) and Web server logs to collect information about how our Web site is used. Information gathered through cookies and Web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our Web site, and the Web sites visited just before and just after our Web site and your IP address.

What Are Cookies? A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a Web site, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each Web site can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a Web site to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as “traffic data” so that data (such as the Web pages you request) can be sent to you.